Electronic legal deposit material is accessible on designated legal deposit workstation on the third floor of the Pegasus Library.
All material available on the workstation can be searched, viewed and listened to without user identification.
The Copyright Act specifies how the material may be used:
The workstation is not connected to the Internet, it is not possible to save files on it and it cannot be used to send e-mail.
The Finnish Web Archive collects publicly available online content targeted at the Finnish public.
The Directory of the Finnish Web Archive is freely available online. The directory can be used to check what content has been collected from a specific web address. The actual online content is only accessible on legal deposit workstations.
Further information: https://www.kansalliskirjasto.fi/en/collections/electronic-legal-deposit-copies-and-online-materials-in-the-national-collection
National Library's video presentation of the Finnish Web Archive
Digitised newspapers and journals published before 1930 are freely available through the National Library's Digital Collections Service. The Copyright Act stipulates that newspapers and journals published after 1930 may only be used on legal deposit workstations.
Information about the digitised newspapers and journals can be found in the National Library's Digital Collections Service and in part also in the Fennica and Oula-Finna online catalogues.
Varia contains publications received as donations from online publishers, such as electronic books, journals and sound recordings.
Information about the material included in Varia can be found in the Fennica, Oula-Finna and Viola catalogues. The material can be read and viewed only on legal deposit workstations.
Further information: https://www.kansalliskirjasto.fi/en/collections/electronic-legal-deposit-copies-and-online-materials-in-the-national-collection
The Radio and Television Archive records the programming and metadata of several Finnish television and radio channels.
The Directory of the Radio and Television Archive is freely available online. The directory can be used to find out which programs have been recorded in the archive. The actual content of the archive is only accessible on legal deposit workstations.
Further information: https://kavi.fi/en/about-kavi/radio-and-television-archive
