Through Universal Borrowing the staff and students of the University of Oulu can request journal articles free of charge from the National Repository Library, which is located in Kuopio. Instructions
The interlibrary loan service orders publications for loan and photocopies of publications that are not available at Oulu University Library. The service is fee-based.
The Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary is based on the print version of Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary, Eleventh Edition. The online dictionary includes the main A-Z listing of the Collegiate Dictionary, as well as the Abbreviations, Foreign Words and Phrases, Biographical Names, and Geographical Names sections of that book. It also includes 1,000 illustrations and 25 tables.
Open repository of the Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke). Jukuri contains information on publications of the Luke's staff. Growing number of publications are available to download.
Information on publications of the research institutes which merged into Luke is available already and the coverage will improve over time. Different types of publications are organized in different collections. Searches can be made from a selected collection or from the whole Jukuri.
Serial publications and monographs by the Finnish Environment Institute.
The results of research and other activities carried out by the Finnish Environment Institute are regularly published in various Finnish and foreign scientific and professional journals, and special guides and reports. We also produce a variety of publications in cooperation with other organisations.
Julkari is an open publications archive common for the administrative branch of the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health. Collections: Kansanterveyslaitos KTL , Lääkealan turvallisuus- ja kehittämiskeskus Fimea, Sosiaali- ja terveysalan tutkimus- ja kehittämiskeskus Stakes, Sosiaali- ja terveysministeriö STM, Säteilyturvakeskus STUK, Terveyden ja hyvinvoinnin laitos THL ja Työterveyslaitos TTL.
LNCS reports research results in computer science, especially in the form of proceedings and post-proceedings. Full texts are available from 1973. Guide
Reviews and examines topics of relevance to today’s inorganic chemists. Covering more interdisciplinary and high impact areas, Comprehensive Inorganic Chemistry II includes biological inorganic chemistry, solid state chemistry, materials chemistry, and nanoscience.
Contains an enormous amount of critical data on inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances. Featuring physical, thermodynamic, mechanical, and other key properties.
This classic and well-known reference was originally published from 1926 - 1930 for the National Research Council in 7 volumes. It contains an enormous amount of critical data on inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances. Featuring physical, thermodynamic, mechanical, and other key properties, it is a major reference source used by those involved in chemistry, physics, and engineering.
In 2003, Knovel undertook the conversion of this publication into full-text searchable electronic format that makes data easily accessible. 7 most important tables were made interactive for increased searchability and user-friendliness.
This important, interactive Knovel reference contains tables of physical, solvent, and thermodynamic properties.
This important, interactive Knovel reference contains tables of physical, solvent, and thermodynamic properties. The physical property tables alone include over 21,000 inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances. The solvent property tables have data for 385 common solvents, and the thermodynamic property tables have data for over 15,000 compounds. Additionally, several tables make use of the interactive Equation Plotter to plot thermodynamic properties as a function of temperature.
Each table is fully interactive and searchable by keyword and numeric property value. The thermodynamic tables feature an Equation Plotter that graphically represents the temperature correlation relationships and allows for easy calculation and plotting of the properties.
Encyclopedia of chemicals, drugs and biologicals with over 10,000 monographs on single substances or groups of related compounds. It also includes an appendix with monographs on organic name reactions.
Statistics and information on the worldwide supply of, demand for, and flow of minerals and materials essential to the U.S. economy, the national security, and protection of the environment.
Product catalogue in which you can search for commercial chemical products (by Aldrich, Fluka, Sigma, Supelco, Riedel-de Haën, Sigma RBI, Sigma Genosys and Isotec) e.g. by the structure, substructure, name, CAS number or molecular formula of a product.
Tuoteluettelo, josta voi hakea kaupallisten toimittajien (Aldrich, Fluka, Sigma, Supelco, Riedel-de Haën, Sigma RBI, Sigma Genosys, and Isotec) kemikaaleja tuotteen mm. rakenteeella, alirakenteella, nimellä, CAS-numerolla tai molekyylikaavalla.
Sisältää tietoja kemikaalien rakenteesta ja ominaisuuksista, kirjallisuusviitteitä sekä käyttöturvallisuustietoja.
Originally published by Smithsonian Institution Press in 1954, this classic reference source comprises 901 tables of common physical and chemical data. The information provided is broad in scope. It is of general interest to scientists and engineers, and of particular interest to those involved with physics in its larger sense. In 2003, Knovel undertook the conversion of this publication into full-text searchable electronic format that makes data easily accessible.
Subject areas include: Inorganic and organic chemicals, advanced materials, pharmaceuticals, polymers and plastics, metals and alloys, biotechnology and biotechnological products, food chemistry, process engineering and unit operations, analytical methods, environmental protection, etc. Use option "This reference work" in search box.
Käyttöoikeus on vain Oulun yliopiston opiskelijoilla ja henkilökunnalla. Selainversio vaatii jokaisen käyttäjän henkilökohtaisen rekisteröitymisen. Rekisteröitymisohjeet saa sähköpostitse osoitteesta elele@oulu.fi. | Only the students and staff of University of Oulu are entitled to use this database. All users need to create a personal account. You will get instructions for registration from elele@oulu.fi.
ForestBioFacts on puuteollisuuden digitaalinen oppimisympäristö. Sisältää myös Papermaking Science and Technology -kirjasarjan.
Se kattaa kaiken puupohjaisista tuotteista ja teknologioista kestävään metsänhoitoon. Myös biopohjaiset nanomateriaalit, puupohjaiset tekstiilit ympäristöjohtaminen ja investointisuunnittelu ovat esillä. ForestBioFacts sisältää myös kaikille avoimen johdantoteeman, joka antaa hyvän yleiskuvan metsäbiotalouden mahdollisuuksista ja merkityksestä globaalien haasteiden ratkaisemisessa.
ForestBioFacts is suitable whether you are a student or new-comer in the forest-based industries or an experienced R&D professional in the field. The free introduction theme gives you an overview from the sustainable forestry to the versatile fibre-based products in the circular bioeconomy. You can also have a glimpse of all the other 15 themes. When you want to go deeper, you can easily select the themes and the subscription time that you want. Includes also Sisältää myös Papermaking Science and Technology -book series.
In Oula-Finna Advanced searchyou can browse printed books by their call number. For example call number P 001.81 includes guides to research, scientific writing and research methods:
Linkki avautuu uuteen ikkunaan
