It is advisable to search in several databases to ensure that the final search result is as comprehensive as possible. Take a look at the descriptions below and, if necessary, carry out preliminary searches to see if the databases are relevant to your topic.
Multidisciplinary databases
Scopus
Multidisciplinary abstract and citation database: journals, conference papers, trade publications, book series, patents. 100% Medline coverage, though PubMed and Medline (Ovid) offer more versatile interface for search.
Web of Science
Multidisciplinary reference database
Ebsco Databases
ProQuest Databases
Ebsco and ProQuest Databases contain several databases in several subject areas. Searches can be carried out in one or multiple databases at the same time. However, if you want to use database-specific subject headings, you need to carry out your searches individually in those databases (e.g CINAHL-database in Ebsco).
Medicine and health sciences databases
PubMed
Free Medline-database.
Medline (Ovid)
The MEDLINE is a bibliographic database providing information from the following fields: medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, allied health and pre-clinical sciences. Similar to PubMed.
CINAHL
Database of nursing and allied health literature.
APA PsycArticles
A full-text database for peer reviewed journals in psychology and related disciplines.
Medic
Finnish bibliographic database of medicine and nursing.
Cochrane Library
Evidence-based medicine database. The Cochrane Library includes the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR) and the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL).
JBI EBP Database
Database of evidence-based resources and tools designed to assist in the clinical decision-making process and to support best practice.
OTDBASE - Occupational Therapy Journal Literature Search Service
Notice:
University of Oulu and Oulu University of Applied Sciences both have their own, separate database licenses. Check access to databases using the links below (Access to databases).
Picture: Pixabay